Sallow Torn or
Sea Buckthorn, with a botanical name Hippophae, is a spiny tree with small bright yellow fruits or berries indigenous to Siberia and the Himalayas, or the Great Mountain System of Asia. Since ancient times, the berries have been a source of food and herbal medicines, especially for natural skin care, in many parts of Europe and Asia. The ancient Greeks used the fruits as a
diet for race horses, giving rise to the tree’s botanical name, which means as a “shiny horse.” A legend has it that the winged horse Pegasus had preferred the tree leaves for food. In the 20th century, Russian immigrants following successful clinical trials and scientific studies on its
nutritional and medicinal value brought the Sea Buckthorn to the Americas. The Russian cosmonauts have used the tree oil extract as an anti-radiation protection when they were in space. The properties of the tree are now recognized in many countries where it has assumed different names such as Oblepikha in Russia, Argonsier in France,
Espino Amarillo in Spain, and Sanddorn in Germany where it is considered as an ultimate organic system anti-aging skin care. It is referred to as Tindved in Denmark, Yoshildoo Chatsargana in Mongolia, Rokitnik in Poland, and Finbar in Sweden. Similarly, in Tibet, the oil extract, for hundreds of years, has been valued as a protection against the sun’s radiation, and for its skin moisturizing and anti-aging properties.
The most important part of the tree is its oil extract, which has high content of fat-soluble Vitamins A and E, and of nutrients that are essential in anti-aging, revitalizing and restorative skin care. The oil extract has two types, which are both beneficial to health. The
Seed Sea Buckthorn Oil, which is the oil from the yellow seeds, is a combination of fatty acids, while the
Fruit Sea Buckthorn Oil is red to brown in color, obtained from the berry, and is said to contain different healthy ingredients. Both types help minimize wrinkles and other symptoms of aging skin, and help provide many other health benefits. These benefits include (a) Reversed damaging effects of sun radiation, (b) Minimized long-term effects of sun exposure, (c) Reduced skin inflammation, (d) Improved immune function of the body, (e) Reduced blood fat levels and the effects of free radicals, (f) Increased antibodies and strengthened resistance to some serious diseases. As a drug, the oil is used as a Vitamin C supplement that promotes wound healing, and is protective of liver and ulcer and tumor-preventive.
Some of the skin care
oil products from Sea Buckthorn are vitamin-infused and are mostly for women of all ages. These include Green Tea antioxidants, anti-aging moisturizers, face moisturizers, rejuvenating oil exfoliants, body and hair oil, day and night creams, foaming cleansers, hair masks, seed oil hand creams, face washes, nourishing bath bars, after-shave lotions, liquid
supplements and body lotions. These products (a) promote fast skin regeneration, and boost the skin’s natural ability to restore itself, (b) act as anti-aging agents, (c) increase metabolism of the skin, (d) decrease fine lines and wrinkles on the skin while boosting its moisture balance, and (e) help provide nutrition for the skin.
Related articles: